Director of “GXP” CoE held a lecture at the first “Summer School” of pharmaceutical industry, July 15, 2010
summer-school-newsOn July 15, director of “GXP” Center of Excellence Aram Ghazarian held “GMP standards implementation in Armenia” course with the auditors of pharmaceutical industry first “Summer School”. He presented to the participants of fortnight “Summer School” the EU Good Manufacturing Practice standards implementation process in Armenia.  A. Ghazarian also talked about passed working paths of “GXP” Center of Excellence and “Recognize Armenian Domestic Pharmaceutical Production” campaign, jointly held with Medicine Producers and Importers Union of Armenia.
The deputy director of production department of “Liqvor” pharmaceutical company A. Ghazarian also addressed to the passed path of the company and to its future activities related to the final stage of construction of a new factory.
It should be mentioned that the "Summer School" is organized in the American University of Armenia: by the Competitive Armenian Private Sector Project (CAPS) program of assistance funded by USAID and the American University. 30 students who are investigating the pharmaceutical industry are representing the Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi, Yerevan State University faculty of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Yerevan Medical Institute after Mehrabyan. Course participants are getting acquired about various segments of pharmaceutical industry, are discussing skills and knowledge required for certain professions, are getting acquired with the international experience of business management and organization of the industry, as well as are learning to develop strategic concept, develop working plan and cooperate with foreign partners.