Pharmaceutical Training on Quality Standards Launched, December 9, 2009
news1Training entitled “EU Guidelines on GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) for Pharmaceutical Production” was launched in Yerevan today as a joint initiative of the USAID-funded Competitive Armenian, Private Sector (CAPS) Project and the recently established GXP Center of Excellence. The training course aims to enrich the knowledge of industry specialists on EU GMP requirements. Twelve representatives of medicine-producing companies are participating on the training course; delivered by internationally-qualified Armenian GMP expert-trainers.
Armenia’s pharmaceutical cluster is making remarkable steps towards the introduction of GMP, a quality standard that most countries rely on today to import or produce medicines. In Armenia, however, as CAPS assessments amongst pharmaceutical companies have revealed, GMP knowledge appears to be deficient in a number of areas.
Taking this into consideration, and, studying and assessing the Armenian pharmaceutical producers, CAPS international consultants Michael Kimber and Alain Kupferman developed a GMP training course in 2008, based on the World Health Organization’s basic and advanced GMP Training Modules, and adapted them to meet the Armenian situation. The training course was approved by the RA Minister of Health. The first “EU Guidelines on GMP for Pharmaceutical Production” course was delivered by Kimber and Kupferman in May-June 2009 for local producers, academic staff and business service providers. It was then followed by a “GMP Training of Trainers” course.
Today, four of the 17 locally-trained trainers share their experience with beginners through the GXP Center of Excellence (founded by industry stakeholders) to ensure the sustainability of the program.
During his speech at the opening of the course, Artak Ghazaryan, CAPS Chief of Party highlighted the importance of introducing high quality standards in the Armenian pharmaceutical industry and expressed hope that participants will apply the new skills and knowledge in practice. “The CAPS project is ready to assist projects that promote cooperation among stakeholders” he added.