The theory and practice of GMP/GDP+GSP, September 6-16, 2012
The USAID “The Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC)” program in Armenia together with “GXP” Centre of Excellence as well as Medicine Producers and Importers Union of Armenia for the period of 6-16 September, 2012 organized a 5 day training course on “Good Storage Practice” issue which included some components of GMP and GDP as well. The training was intended for the employees of production, employees and management of storage departments of companies specialized in the wholesale turnover of drugs, as well as employees of quality assurance departments.
The training course’s main aim is the improvement of the production process of Armenian drug producers and their awareness of international standards.
The training was conducted by the international GMP/GDP and GxP expert, auditor and trainer, the deputy director of “ClinPharm” Nataliya Kravets from Ukraine, which is also the short term GMP consultant for the USAID “The Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC)” program.
The 5-7 best graduates of the training were given the opportunity to take participation in the free TOT training (duration 3 days).